Jaak Aab

Knowledge Identifier: +Jaak_Aab

add

Jaak Aab

Estonian politician and a former Minister of Social Affairs of Estonia add

Category: Politics

Born in 1960.

Countries: Estonia (67%), Finland (33%)

Main connection: Andrus Ansip

Linked to: Estonian Centre Party, Riigikogu

 

Timeline


 

This timeline needs to be reviewed and corrected, as it has been automatically generated from multiple web sources.
Please help improve it by adding dated informations, images and videos about Jaak Aab.


Jaak Aab was born in 1960 add something


1978

After graduating from high school in 1978, he studied to become a teacher in Russian language and literature from 1978 to 1986 at the Pedagogical Institute in Tallinn add something


1984

From 1984 to 1991, he was active as a teacher in Ala and Võhma add something


1991

From 1991 to 1994, Aab worked in Finland add something


1994

From November 1994 to January 1996, he was the acting senior mayor of the city of Võhma add something


1998

From August 1998 to February 2002, Aab held the office of senior mayor add something


2002

From February 2002 to March 2003, Aab was a representative in the Estonian Parliament add something


2003

From July 2003 to April 2005, he was the executive director of the Estonian Association of Cities and Towns , before Prime Minister Andrus Ansip appointed him to his cabinet in 2005 add something


2005

From April 13, 2005 to April 5, 2007, Jaak Aab was the Minister of Social Affairs of the Republic of Estonia add something


2007

Since April 2007, Aab has been a representative of the Estonian Parliament and acting chairman of the Social Committee add something