Thor Pedersen

Knowledge Identifier: +Thor_Pedersen

add

Thor Pedersen

Danish politician representing the Liberal party, Venstre add

Category: Politics

Born in 1945.

Country: Denmark (100%)

Education: undef.

Main connections: Finance Minister of Denmark, Anders Fogh Rasmussen

Linked to: University of Copenhagen, Finance Minister of Denmark, Folketing, Venstre

 

Timeline


 

This timeline needs to be reviewed and corrected, as it has been automatically generated from multiple web sources.
Please help improve it by adding dated informations, images and videos about Thor Pedersen.


Thor Pedersen was born in 1945 add something


1964

Matriculated in mathematics, Frederiksborg State Upper Secondary School, 1964 add something


1974

He was a member of Helsinge Municipal Council from 1974 to 1986, where he was mayor from 1978 to 1986 add something


1985

He was a Member of Parliament from 1985 to 2011 and served as Speaker from 28 November 2007 until 15 September 2011 add something


1986

He was Minister of Housing from 12 March 1986 to 9 September 1987, Minister of the Interior from 10 September 1987 to 25 January 1993, Minister of Nordic Coorporation from 3 June 1988 to 18 November 1992 and Minister of Economic Affairs from 19 November 1992 to 25 January 1993 add something


2001

He was Finance Minister from 27 November 2001 to 23 November 2007 as part of the Cabinets of Anders Fogh Rasmussen I and II add something